MUGS61
MUGS61

Items from Speech Day programmes

(thanks to ex-headboy George Ashall for the old programmes)

 

Prefects 1959 - 1960

Back row - (L-R) (Boys) W.G. Lythgoe, F.E. Anderton, J.J. Price

Centre row - (L-R) (Boys) J.E. Richardson, K.E. Ashcroft, J. Done, (Girls) N. Rigby, D. Broxton, A. Mcllhaga, M. Blackledge, P. Quigley, (Boys) B. Eden, M. McLean, J.A. Jones

Seated - (L-R) (Girls) M. Slatter, G. Gore, (Head boy) E>A> Cheetham, (senior mistress) W.E. Davis, H.B. Ellis (headmaster), W. John (Deputy headmaster), (Girls) S. Appleton (head girl), A. Starkey, D. Smith.

(thanks to Martin McLean for names)

 

 1961 -     Head Girl : Joyce R. Baxendale.   Head Boy : John Gore   

 

 Prefects   Girls - Jean E. Baron, Edna Bibby, Eileen Burrows, Doreen Broxton, Doreen M. Bryers, Elizabeth E. Evans, Mavis A. Glover, Florence Hollway, Susan J. Lythgoe, Jean Ormesher.  

Boys -  Baker-Bates N J , Barton J C , Birks H A , Cannell G T, Fleetwood R H , Litterick G , Kay M , Patterson A , Shore M A , Thornber R B.

 

Prize Winners 1962

1962 -     Head Girl :  Susan H. Love.     Head Boy :  Eric Simm

 

Prefects  Girls - Kathleen A. Anderson, Margaret Anderton, M. Jean Ascroft, Enid A. Ashcroft, Kathleen Berry, Susan Davenport, Sylvia A. Fogg, Edith Hopkins, Gillian I. Moorhouse, Brenda Painter, Margaret Ramsdale, Kathleen Rowley, H. Mary Selsby  

Boys - Ashcroft J B , Atherton D , Calver J V , Cannell G T , Finch J W , Foster H J , Kenyon W , Leach D R , Mather D , Morris H M , Petrie H , Postlethwaite D , Sandham C .

 

Prefects 1963-4 Back Row L to Right: David Hampson, John Swift, David Jackson, Eric Simm, Roy Aspinall, Sylvia Fogg, Margaret Stockwell, Jennifer Taberner, Christine Claxton, Jean Silcock, Paul Ryder, John Pennington, Martin Kenyon, Harry Petrie, Chris Berry, Bill Sandham. Front Row: Eileen Foster, Helen Cliff, Mavis Haughton, Dorothy Rudd, (Head Girl) Mr. Kilner, Mr Ellis, Mrs Naylor, George Ashall, (Head Boy) A. N Other, A N Other (I believe the first one is Kathleen Prentice) Vivien Unsworth       -     (George Ashall)

1963 -     Head Girl :  Dorothy M. Rudd.     Head Boy :  George E. Ashall

Prefects  Girls - Christine E. Claxton, Helen Cliff, Sylvia A. Fogg, Eileen J. Foster, Mavis Houghton, Barbara E. Lowe, Kathleen Prentice, Jean M. Silcock, Margaret E. Stockwell, Jennifer M. Tabener, K. Vivien Unsworth.   

Boys -  Aspinall R , Berry C , Hampson C D , Jackson D A , Kenyon M R , Pennington J , Petrie H , Ryder A P , Sandham C W , Simm E J , Swift J E

1964 -       Head Girl :  Susan Massey        Head Boy :  J. W. Jones

Prefects  Girls - Janet Arrowsmith, Wendy Atherton, Dorothy M. Birchall, Christine E. Burns, Helen H. Crookston, Joan Egerton, Sylvia M. Hague, Christine Holmes, Jane R. Lillicrap, Sandra Miller, Mary Parkinson, Patricia J. Worthington. 

Boys -  French J E , Gibbons B , James M H , Jennings P , Johnson K , Kay M H , Kendrick D , Kendrick N , Long J G , Norburn C , Pennington P J , Rigby M , Roberts D W .

Prize Winners 1966